I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

likely to have PC

User
Posted 20 May 2017 10:51:18(UTC)

I just realize my last post has disappeared or maybe I did something wrong.

I was asking for some information.

OH had Da Vinci 25 days ago and catheter removed 12 days ago. He soon stopped bleeding when going to the loo. Now he bleeds again a little bit when starting and finishing his pee. Is it normal or we should tell the consultant?

Thanks in advance.

Best wishes,

Lola

User
Posted 20 May 2017 12:02:23(UTC)

This is tough for someone to answer as you have to use your own judgement Lola. Many people including myself had episodes of bleeding post surgery. One day I did a massive blood wee but had overstretched my bladder. There are wounds healing and scabs moving so some bleeding is inevitable. Just monitor it but heavy bleeding needs A&E




If life gives you lemons , then make lemonade
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 23 May 2017 21:34:55(UTC)

Hope its getting better Lola

Scary times I know

Clare

User
Posted 13 June 2017 12:16:56(UTC)

Hi there.
I have a question. I'd appreciate it if someone could give me some information.

After seven weeks from RP my hub's PSA is 0'04. Is it ok or it should be undetectable,?

Best wishes,

Lola

User
Posted 13 June 2017 12:48:51(UTC)

Hi Lola,
the guidance here in the UK is that it should be less than 0.1 so it's looking pretty good. What did your consultant say? Is he still happy with the way everything went and the pathology report after the operation.
My OH results were 0.01 at 6 weeks and 0.004 at 16 weeks down from a starting point of 3.0

PSA has quite a long half life so it can take some time to completely clear the system and your next result may still come down further. As Lyn always comments the tests at these very low levels are also not always as accurate as we might hope and so a result of 0.04 at one hospital could actually be the same as 0.01 at another.

Be happy, enjoy the summer and get another test done in 3 months that will hopefully be the same or less than this one.

All the best Julie

User
Posted 13 June 2017 12:57:22(UTC)

Thanks, Julie. You are helpful and nice, as usual.

We are seeing the consultant on the next week but we have got the results this morning. We are taking them to Madrid for the appointment. Paco had his blood test in our city.

Hope you are doing wel, GREAT WIFE.

Love,

Lola.

User
Posted 13 June 2017 13:18:38(UTC)

Sounding just Rosy to me at 0.04. The stuff that dreams are made of. And a happy , care-free long hot summer ahead. Just enjoy




If life gives you lemons , then make lemonade
User
Posted 13 June 2017 13:22:01(UTC)

Thanks, Chris. Hope you're doing better.

Best wishes

Lola

User
Posted 21 June 2017 08:58:28(UTC)

Just updating OH latest news.

We saw the uro yesterday.
He said everything is OK as PSA level is 0,04.

Full continent.

Next control by November.

He recommended Cialis 5mg. One pil a day.

When going to have sex, 20mg.

Wish all the best to all of you. May you enjoy summer. We all deserve it.

I'm grateful to this site and people on here that have made our journey easier.
Lola

Thanked 2 times
User
Posted 21 June 2017 09:23:06(UTC)

Glad the results were so positive Lola.

Time to appreciate the here and now and not worry too much about what might or might not happen in the future.

Enjoy your time together

We can't control the winds - but we can adjust our sails
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 22 June 2017 09:54:03(UTC)

Great news Lola. A happy consultant is a very good thing. Have a great summer.

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 22 June 2017 18:16:22(UTC)
Hi Lola,

Just the news you wanted.

Have a celebration drink.

Take care.

Steve
User
Posted 08 December 2017 17:03:43(UTC)

Hi there:

Just came on to the site to congratulate Chris on his journey. So happy to hear such good news.

And by the way, I'd like to share something: My OH PSA test six weeks after RP was 0.04. Nowadays, few days before next visit to uro, it has come up to 0.05. Do you think it's something to be concerned o scared about?
You knou you can't help your mind going round and round.

Best wishes to all of you,

Lola.

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 08 December 2017 21:55:49(UTC)
Lola

That rise is so small I would,put it to the back of your mind and forget it.

Thanks Chris
User
Posted 08 December 2017 22:53:07(UTC)

Thanks. You have brought me some calm to face the night.

I really appreciate your words.
xx
Lola.

User
Posted 08 December 2017 23:14:53(UTC)

Lola , this cancer is so worrying always. It’s nasty in that it can be so long without cure. The results you are showing at the moment should be neglected in reality. In honesty most hospitals won’t offer RT until 0.2 is reached or if 3 rises are amseen in a row!! And here I am at PSA12 and my Onco isn’t wanting to nuke me nor castrate me , and I still feel safe in his hands ....
Get through xmas ——its mostly a slow growing disease and I aint worrying !




If life gives you lemons , then make lemonade
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 08 December 2017 23:27:33(UTC)

Thanks for answering, Chris. Really appreciate it.

And remember: when I say I'm glad to hear of your good news, it's a real feeling that comes from deep inside me. I have always been following your journey. And at the same time, thankful for your help and support.
I wish you the happiest Xmast.

Lola.

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 09 December 2017 23:34:49(UTC)
Hi Lola,

Hope you can take the great advice you had here and enjoy the Christmas period. Easy to say I know but really meant - here is wishing you peace

Clare
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 10 December 2017 00:15:43(UTC)
Feliz Navidad, Lola. One of the very few Spanish phrases I know.

Ulsterman
Thanked 2 times
User
Posted 26 December 2017 10:10:06(UTC)

HI there.

First of all: Merry Xmas.

My best wishes to all of you - of us- fighting PC or worried about it, awaiting for results, suffering, trying to get some relief, concerned about it in general.

In Spain we say "el miedo es libre" -fear is free-. Sometimes we can't help feeling fear stil if this f**** desease doesn't seem to be getting worse.

May next year bring good news and comfort to our souls.

Tomorrow the uro is seing OH for the second time after surgery, seven months ago. His PSA has risen from 0.04 to 0.05, but I'm trying hard not to give much relevance to this fact and enjoy Xmas with my family. We'll see what the uro says about it.

Your help, since the moment this journey started and panic took over me, has been amazing. That's why now, about to see the doctor again, I want to say THANKS for having teached me to manage fear, to get some knowledge on this topic, to share a part of my live with you, because we are in the same boat.

Big hugs xxx

Lola.

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 26 December 2017 12:24:06(UTC)
Hi Lola
Hope you are enjoying your Christmas and hopefully the New Year will start off with some good news for you. The PSA readings are under 0.1 so basically undetectable and let's hope it continues that way.
Wishing you and your family a very happy New Year.

Kevan
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 26 December 2017 12:49:34(UTC)
Big hugs to you Lola, xxx
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 27 December 2017 13:01:08(UTC)

Hi there
Just want to share it with you: OH has just seen the uro in Madrid. He wasn't concerned about PSA rising from 0.04 to 0.05.

Six months from now new blood test and, in this occasion , CAT will also be done.
I wish you all there best, from the bottom of my heart xxx

Lola

User
Posted 27 December 2017 13:13:53(UTC)

It's good news Lola that the Consultant isn't concerned.

Time to relax, see in a New year with hope in your heart.

Best Wishes to you and yours X

Sandra

We can't control the winds - but we can adjust our sails
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 27 December 2017 16:36:14(UTC)

Hi there,

The urologist has recommended 9H an ointment for ED. The commercial name in Spain is Viridec. Alprostadilo is the active ingredient. Can someone provide information or experience? It's absolutely new to me.

User
Posted 27 December 2017 16:41:28(UTC)

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4977016/
A link to the product.
It's said to work at 83%
I don't know. Just recommended two hours before.

User
Posted 04 January 2018 05:57:25(UTC)

Hi friends,

I have a question: my hub, DP Da Vinci last May, has just had seven months test after surgery. everything was ok but last night, he suddenly found blood in his urine and some discomforo at his postate bed. He says that yesterday, due to circumstances, he had had to contain his urine for a while as there was no possibility of going to a bathroom, but anyway, it seems scary to me.
On the other hand, just today he is suppossed to have a colonoscopy done. We don't know what to do about it. What could that bleeding be due to? Is it ok still having the colonoscopy? Going to emergency service first? Taking the antibiotic his consiltant gave him in case he had some discomfort or temperature?
The doctor who operated him doesn't belong to the SERGAS (National Health Care) and in aditionto this, his hospital is in Madrid; so, starting again in SERGAS? No, my God!

The day is about to start and we are confused and concerned, can someone here tell us something? I woul'd really appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.

User
Posted 04 January 2018 08:44:53(UTC)

Hi Lola, Viridec is called Vitaros in the UK and there are quite a few posts about it on here - some people find it effective.

Can't help with the blood in the urine thing except that he might have a bit of an infection. In the UK that would definitely not be an emergency hospital thing but perhaps just mention it to the specialist doing the colonoscopy. Fortunately the bladder and the bowel are not connected so hopefully it won't stop the appointment from going ahead.

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard


Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 04 January 2018 09:03:06(UTC)

As usual , Lyn, you have been extremely helpful. Thanks.

That's just what we were about to decide. Now, there's no doubt.

We'll mention it to the doctor before he starts with the colonoscopy and, also, he'll take the antibiotics the uro had given to him in case he felt some discomfort. He has bacteria but not so many .The uro said it's OK as far as he doesn't feel poorly or has temperature,
Thanks again, Lyn!! Xx
Lola

 
©2018 Prostate Cancer UK