I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

Don't know what's goin on

User
Posted 05 July 2017 20:28:11(UTC)
Hi the doc says iv got an enlarged prostate .2 weeks ago something I happened and since then I have a urge 2 wee 24 7 the same day I got ed .simne then I have a pain in the top of my bladder too I'd love your help
User
Posted 06 July 2017 10:22:52(UTC)

Well put Sandra. You are still comparatively young but as men grow older it is quite usual for the size of their prostates to increase to varying extent and sometimes impinge on the urinary system so that they experience more frequent need to urinate. If this becomes a major problem measures can be taken to alleviate it. Additional symptoms that include any of pain to urinate, blood in urine, cloudy or strong smelling water are more indicative of a urinary infection but could be something else. Urine sample should be tested and where a UTI is established appropriate antibiotics given. It should be noted that not all UTI's are readily found and they can sometimes be difficult to overcome. There is sometimes a tendency for people who have to urinate frequently to try to combat this by drinking less fluid. This can make the situation worse. Plenty of water should be drunk to weaken the strength of urine and to flush the system.

Barry
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 14 July 2017 07:44:55(UTC)

Can I just add had my psa tested 2 weeks ago to 0.34 but my kidney levels are high 115 .my gp is really unsupportive as if just deal with the pain

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 14 July 2017 12:18:07(UTC)

Hi just thought loosing my flow was a major cause of concern last Friday he didn't do a flow test it's honestly just trickling plus most of the time I can only go if I poo.i guess with the low psa reading he thinks it's prostatisis.the only thing I forgot to mention is last night the gp offeeed me tramadol but I didnt put in the perscription

Thanked 1 time
Show Most Thanked Posts
User
Posted 06 July 2017 05:37:44(UTC)

Hello happy.

If you have an enlarged prostate you are likely to want to pee frequently.

Whatever happened needs to be sorted out. You don't say what it is and I'm not going to ask but that and the ED are bothering you enough for you to come on here and ask advice then you really need to go back to your GP and speak to him/her, especially with bladder pain.

You may have an infection and that means medication.

IT's doubtful if anyone on here will be able to help you without more information and that won't happen for you until your problems are investigated.

Don't delay, Go to GP and tell them what the problem is and come back to us if you need help with what you are told

Best Wishes

Sandra

*****

We can't control the winds - but we can adjust our sails
User
Posted 06 July 2017 10:22:52(UTC)

Well put Sandra. You are still comparatively young but as men grow older it is quite usual for the size of their prostates to increase to varying extent and sometimes impinge on the urinary system so that they experience more frequent need to urinate. If this becomes a major problem measures can be taken to alleviate it. Additional symptoms that include any of pain to urinate, blood in urine, cloudy or strong smelling water are more indicative of a urinary infection but could be something else. Urine sample should be tested and where a UTI is established appropriate antibiotics given. It should be noted that not all UTI's are readily found and they can sometimes be difficult to overcome. There is sometimes a tendency for people who have to urinate frequently to try to combat this by drinking less fluid. This can make the situation worse. Plenty of water should be drunk to weaken the strength of urine and to flush the system.

Barry
Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 14 July 2017 07:37:15(UTC)

Hi I'd like to update you thank you for your responses it's all a bit long .4weeks ago I had the sudden urge to wee all the time.gp 4visits urgent care 3 visits over 2weeks they didn't really take me seriously until one gp at urgent care sent me to surgical assessment by this time my urinry flows down to a trickle.they sent me for a ct scan they said it came back fine but referred me to urology which I went last Friday.ne prescribed me antibiotics for suspected prostatis which iv now been on a week my prostate pain is goin but my balls ache my penis feels numb not conected some how .iv been off sick now for 4weeks I just ache every where downthere plus my bladder seems swolen .im struggling to cope with just doin normal stuff as finding it hard to walk with the ball pain .even my first wee of the day takes maybe 30 seconds before it comes through .you guys must know the pain I'm goin through on cocordermal and naproxen there not touching it and cipro for 4weeks.one week into that.guys is this a perminant thing went docs yesterday he said just live with it or switch to ibuprofen .honestly if my flow carry on like this in a few days I think il have total retention my prostate has become enlarged that fast

User
Posted 14 July 2017 07:39:35(UTC)

Hi yeah and my urine keeps coming back clear so gp tested it last night .im at breaking point

User
Posted 14 July 2017 07:44:55(UTC)

Can I just add had my psa tested 2 weeks ago to 0.34 but my kidney levels are high 115 .my gp is really unsupportive as if just deal with the pain

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 14 July 2017 08:39:24(UTC)

Hi are there guys on here that are dealing with my symtoms

User
Posted 14 July 2017 08:49:31(UTC)

Hi there all locums with one main gp 2week waiting list for him.when I went last night the records didn't even show I'd been to the specialist non of the doctors there are uk trained I'm in so much pain

User
Posted 14 July 2017 08:56:01(UTC)
Are there out of hours doctors where you live, you could try to book an appointment with them?
User
Posted 14 July 2017 09:08:56(UTC)

Hi when I went to a and e they said I was retaining 125 ml which they said didn't seem enough to catheterise me just me wee is just a dribble now does a low psa mean anything

User
Posted 14 July 2017 09:25:25(UTC)

Thank you how do I speak to pals

User
Posted 14 July 2017 11:49:14(UTC)
Hi tried them just said it's a gp mater they just deal with the main hospital up to my gp try to bring the appointment forward no hope there then I'm changing gps
User
Posted 14 July 2017 12:18:07(UTC)

Hi just thought loosing my flow was a major cause of concern last Friday he didn't do a flow test it's honestly just trickling plus most of the time I can only go if I poo.i guess with the low psa reading he thinks it's prostatisis.the only thing I forgot to mention is last night the gp offeeed me tramadol but I didnt put in the perscription

Thanked 1 time
User
Posted 14 July 2017 13:30:57(UTC)

Thank you should I use the tramadol perscription I think he gave me it to get me out of the room

User
Posted 14 July 2017 14:02:05(UTC)

Thank you again it's been 4weeks now not really left the house apart from gp and hospital apointments .got my next referral 2 and half months away looks like the specialist thinks I'm ok but gotta suffer

User
Posted 14 July 2017 15:37:00(UTC)

Honestly can't cope

User
Posted 14 July 2017 15:46:30(UTC)
When you messaged me this morning I suggested you get yourself to A&E, I think you've been suffering this for far too long for it to continue like this. ColU_FC suggested you do this as well, perhaps it's now time to go there?
User
Posted 14 July 2017 16:18:55(UTC)

I know your all advising that thank you but over the last 4 weeks made numerous trips there spent 4 hours and got sent home.id just like to speak to guys with prostatitis ask there advice .iv just drank a 500 ml bottle of water gone straight through me .i think iv got bladder damage too if I go and e they'll say il not retaining and send me home the only way i can wee if a drink like that but comes straight out .im so confused I must be incontinant but because I'm holdin what's left in it hurts sorry if I'm goin on but it's my 40th today and I can't leave the house

User
Posted 14 July 2017 17:42:45(UTC)

google prostatitis forum - you will need to copy and paste below

http://forum.prostatitis.org/viewforum.php?f=2




Ray
User
Posted 14 July 2017 21:08:34(UTC)

Hi got next appointment for uro 10 weeks time can't stay positive

User
Posted 15 July 2017 10:45:27(UTC)

Col hi you there to talk

User
Posted 15 July 2017 10:58:42(UTC)

Hi iv managed to get the pain under control kinda it's just the bladder issues is it normal .my kidneys kinda hurt too .lm sorry if I'm goin on I rang yesterday asked for another gp they said 2weeks just not getting any support .im suppose to be back at work in 3weeks to is there anybody that cann offer financial advice .

User
Posted 15 July 2017 11:08:12(UTC)

Sorry can urine flow and incontince be managed with drugs .i know iv probably not got cancer but my family rely on my wages is there people I can ring for advise

User
Posted 25 July 2017 22:02:57(UTC)

Hi Happy, I have suffered with continual flare ups since Summer 2014. Extreme pain in Prostate, burning pain which radiates to epidymis and stomach and then feel as if have flu symptoms and cant stop going to loo. Originally treated with Ciprofloxacin which calmed things but symptoms came back. so have tried repeated courses of Ciprofloxacin as well as Ofloxacin and Doxycycline which have all calmed things at various points but never cleared things up completely. Coamoxyclav has resolved recent flare ups, but again never completely cleared. Ibuprofen, Naproxen all help with pain but again flare ups continue. Have had blood tests and urine test and all have come back clear. Urologist and GP all indicatet its Prostatitis however they have exhausted all treatment protocols but pretty much told that now there is no cure so its something I will have to live with.

I totally understand you pain and frustrations and there should be things that can be done to help - I understand totally your pain and have spent the last 3 years trying to cope with varying level of pain and symptoms - but that pretty much means worrying about where the toilet is everywhere I go whether at work or with family, which isn't much fun however life still goes on. My main frustration is the lack of knowledge or understanding within the medical profession and the acceptance that its Prostatitis, its difficult to understand and you'll just have to live with it. I really wish I could find someone who could be more understanding and helpful.

wish I could help but have kept presenting myself at GP and urologist in hope they can at least find some relief. Do you suffere from any other inflammatory problems? I have had issues with psoriasis, spondylitis, irritable bowel, etc so may be a link to all of these inflammatory conditions and I have found that cutting out gluten, alcohol and dairy have helped as well as coffee and fizzy drinks but it may be a case of finding what works for you - try eating as much mush fresh fruit/veg as you can.

good luck and you are not alone!

User
Posted 18 September 2017 10:45:54(UTC)

Hi Stuchop. Im a newbie on here, having only recently started showing signs of this debilitating condition.

My problems kicked off 6 months ago after being disgnosed with a distended bladder (eg not emptying itself properly). My uro suggested getting me onto self catheterisation a few times a day, which I proceeded to do. This helps with emptying, however it has lead to repeat infections that I initially put down to UTI's. Various ab's prescribed, most of which help initially, however condition returns within a week to two - (did last 2 months on one occasion). 

Uro has now taken another look and found soft prostate and believes the flare ups aren't UTI's and are in fact signs of prostatis. He called it grumbling prostatis - nobody else has ever heard of this condition which isnt paticularly helpful !. 

Anyway, now nearly 2 weeks into course of cipro. After some initial relief, conditions returned. Still taking them however I am not hopeful they are going to make any difference. Sounds like a similar path to you. Getting really frustrated with this now, difficult to focus on work and maintain a happy life/work balance.

I'm interested to know if you have tried any relaxtion therapies as I am told they can help. Also are you aware of any specialists in this field who would be able to help ? I live in East Anglia.

I am going to go down the gluten/dair route to see if that helps.

 

 

 
©2018 Prostate Cancer UK