I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

Pre-diagnosis -The Story So Far

User
Posted 23 Sep 2014 at 18:14

Hello Everyone, This is my first post and I'm here seeking your welcome advice. I'm still in the process of investigations following a visit to my G.P at the end of June. He said after a digital examination I have an enlarged prostate, but not abnormal, and following a PSA of 10, I was referred to my local Hospital. My visit there following another digital examination and PSA of 13 resulted in a TRUS biopsy. Whilst the good news is nothing was found, the not so good news was that there was an area which was inconclusive and therefore another biopsy was required. Not wanting another TRUS, I opted for a Tenplate under anaesthetic, which, as they don't do this in my area, is to be carried out at a hospital 40 miles away . The consultant there said, had I seen him first, he would have sent me for am MRI before biopsy - I wish I'd had that offered at my hospital but it wasn't, so here I am. The tenplate is now being carried out in 3 weeks time - the day before my 70th birthday - and as it gets closer, I'm getting more and more apprehensive, not only about the procedure but the results due 2 weeks after. If anyone has experienced the tenplate biopsy and can advise or make me less apprehensive, I'd be really grateful. Many Thanks.

Edited by member 25 Sep 2014 at 07:34  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 25 Sep 2014 at 08:03

Morning Cobbles,


I had a template biopsy along my road to diagnosis. It was a doddle. http://community.prostatecanceruk.org/editors/tiny_mce/plugins/emoticons/img/smiley-cool.gif


What can I say, it all happened in a day and I walked like John Wayne for a few days afterwards!


 


I was called in to hospital late morning (usual nothing to eat post 8am rules)


Was shown the bed, changed into the comedy gown and awaited the visit from the teams.


Apart from the nurses popping in and out checking blood pressure etc., you will get a visit from the anaesthetist as well as the surgeon.


You will get wheeled down, be injected and wake up back in bed. - Job done.


I was told I could leave as soon as I had drunk a couple of litres of water and presented the output to the nurses for checking and my vitals were stable.


You will pee blood for a short while, this will reduce from 'red to rose' as the nurse described it the goal being 'white'


The bottom line is that they have inserted a number of needles into you, passing through various structures on the way, these will bleed and you will see the result in your pee.


Once that settles down  and you are OK on the vitals count you will be allowed to leave. In my case early evening.


You will be black and blue for a good few weeks after and feel uncomfortable, but not painful.


Think of it as taking a hit with a length of wood or perhaps falling on a bar when you were a kid and you will get the idea.


All in all a bit of a non event, with the option of wearing a cowboy hat thrown in!


 


Hope that helps


 


 


Kevin

Edited by member 25 Sep 2014 at 08:07  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 23 Oct 2014 at 13:44
Hello again Cobbles
Thanks for your reply. Obviously if it's felt I should have another biopsy I will have to rely on the advice I'm given at that time.
So pleased your tenplate went well and do hope the results will encouraging.
Best wishes
Pilch
User
Posted 23 Oct 2014 at 15:01

Hi Cobbles,

glad you flew through it without issue.

I did have some reservations about downplaying the whole experience but on balance the flippant approach was beneficial by the sounds of it.

Best of luck with your results!

Kevin

Show Most Thanked Posts
User
Posted 24 Sep 2014 at 06:54

Good morning Cobbles.
Sorry it appears nobody has replied to you yet and never having had a template biopsy I haven't any practical experience. It's my husband with the cancer.
However, while you are waiting to hear from anyone else, once you have entered the recent conversations area, there is a box to the right, just above the conversations that says "show search".
If you click on that and input "Template Biopsy" 5 headings appear and they are conversations.
So you may find some of them of help.
It's always the waiting that gets to us all. Hang in there. I'm sure somebody will be along today for you.
Best Wishes, Sandra

We can't control the winds - but we can adjust our sails
User
Posted 24 Sep 2014 at 20:56

Hello Cobbles,


Welcome to the sight, although not where you would choose to be now you are here I am sure that lots of Guys or Gals will come along to offer some thoughts and advice for you.


Trevor didn't have a biopsy so I cannot comment on that, I just wanted to make you feel welcome.


BFN


Julie X

NEVER LAUGH AT A LIVE DRAGON
User
Posted 25 Sep 2014 at 08:03

Morning Cobbles,


I had a template biopsy along my road to diagnosis. It was a doddle. http://community.prostatecanceruk.org/editors/tiny_mce/plugins/emoticons/img/smiley-cool.gif


What can I say, it all happened in a day and I walked like John Wayne for a few days afterwards!


 


I was called in to hospital late morning (usual nothing to eat post 8am rules)


Was shown the bed, changed into the comedy gown and awaited the visit from the teams.


Apart from the nurses popping in and out checking blood pressure etc., you will get a visit from the anaesthetist as well as the surgeon.


You will get wheeled down, be injected and wake up back in bed. - Job done.


I was told I could leave as soon as I had drunk a couple of litres of water and presented the output to the nurses for checking and my vitals were stable.


You will pee blood for a short while, this will reduce from 'red to rose' as the nurse described it the goal being 'white'


The bottom line is that they have inserted a number of needles into you, passing through various structures on the way, these will bleed and you will see the result in your pee.


Once that settles down  and you are OK on the vitals count you will be allowed to leave. In my case early evening.


You will be black and blue for a good few weeks after and feel uncomfortable, but not painful.


Think of it as taking a hit with a length of wood or perhaps falling on a bar when you were a kid and you will get the idea.


All in all a bit of a non event, with the option of wearing a cowboy hat thrown in!


 


Hope that helps


 


 


Kevin

Edited by member 25 Sep 2014 at 08:07  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 25 Sep 2014 at 08:40

Thank You Kevin for telling me about your tenplate experience. It was a great help and settled my mind a great deal. Not so much fear of the unknown now, I was pretty black and blue and uncomfortable after a hernia op so have been there and..... the Stetson is on order. I'll let you know how it goes.


Thank You all for your kind welcome and support and advice so far. Much appreciated.

User
Posted 09 Oct 2014 at 13:47
Hi Cobbles
Been following your post with interest as I seem to be in a somewhat similar position. I'm aged 71 and have been on Watch and Wait (worry) for CLL (type of leukaemia )for some years which needs three monthly blood tests. I started having Psa tests as well a while ago and between December and April it doubled from 5 to 10. Subsequently had a scan then a truss biopsy. Consultant reported the biopsy showed some atypical cells suspicious of a malignancy but not diagnostic of it. In view of my CLL which does affect my immune system he did not feel repeat biopsies were warranted at the moment and that I should have further Psa tests every 6 months or so and be referred back to him if level rose above 10. This seems good news but it's still at the back of my mind.
Best wishes with your further tests.

Pilch
User
Posted 19 Oct 2014 at 18:57

Hi Pilch,
Thank you for your good wishes.
Sorry I've not responded to your post before and I'm sorry too that your CLL prevents you from repeat biopsies, however I'm sure you're getting the best advice and care from your Consultant.
Monitoring your PSA will at least keep tabs on things and don't forget it can go down as well as up. You'll always get wonderful support on this site as well as invaluable support and advice from the marvellous specialist nurses. I wish you well with your journey.

User
Posted 19 Oct 2014 at 19:13

Since my reply and "thanks" to you Kevin, for the valuable and much appreciated info you gave me regarding your experience with a tenplate biopsy, I went for mine on Friday and everything you said proved to be very accurate. It was a "doddle", as you put it, and so much better and less painful than the unpleasant TRUS I experienced in July.


I would certainly advise all those who have to have future biopsies to go for the tenplate route if it is possible. It is after all more conclusive too.


I now await my results in 2-3 weeks time.


Cobbles

User
Posted 23 Oct 2014 at 13:44
Hello again Cobbles
Thanks for your reply. Obviously if it's felt I should have another biopsy I will have to rely on the advice I'm given at that time.
So pleased your tenplate went well and do hope the results will encouraging.
Best wishes
Pilch
User
Posted 23 Oct 2014 at 15:01

Hi Cobbles,

glad you flew through it without issue.

I did have some reservations about downplaying the whole experience but on balance the flippant approach was beneficial by the sounds of it.

Best of luck with your results!

Kevin

 
Forum Jump  
©2021 Prostate Cancer UK