I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

PSA test, 1st after 6 months

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 10:04

Good morning,

Have just had the result of my PSA test from Wednesday 15th, 0.1.  Previous results had been given as <0.1 and <0.003.  But no matter, I think?  This has been considered by my GP and marked up as normal NFA.

Just looking back through my last few results and I am hoping that I can worry a little less about a future?  Well don't need to worry for another 6 months, and of all goes well then I am on annual checks, like everybody else.

My background, fit, 56 in January 2013.

03.01.13 Annual DRE, lumps, so PSA which showed 5.5, high

26.02.12 PSA 6.4 getting higher, potentially aggressive

01.03.13 biopsy

09.03.13 MRI.  

13.03.13 PCa confirmed.

02.05.13 RRP at Reading

18 months post op.  

Having watched the C4 programme recently, I wonder did I make the right choice for me in early 2013?  Continence, I have the odd dribble especially when tired, control continues to improve.  Just wearing briefs provides that little bit of extra control without conscious effort on my part.  Could wear a pad when I am on the treadmill at the gym, but I live with a damp patch and practice holding it all in when I am running, not easy, but working at it.  EF continues to improve.

Daily meds of 5mg Cialis/Tadalafil every evening to improve circulation to the operated areas to facilitate recovery.  These work for me, I have excellent nails. 

50mg Viagra/Sildenafil as and when required.

To all those who are getting better and recovering quicker, excellent news for you.  To anyone getting better and recovering at or around my pace, as long as we continue to improve, that is all we can hope for and work with.  To this who are not in either of these camps, the advances and progress made in fighting PCa will hopefully help you all for as long as possible.

 

atb

Dave

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 17:03

Is there anyway I can get my old ID, Countryboy99 restored?

As a supposed newbie, I had to wait for this to be moderated before it could be listed. Also, anyone reviewing my profile to see if my symptoms and experiences might help them will not find anything.

Dave

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 18:46

0.1 Dave, I'm confused. Are you being tested at different places?

Bri

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 20:32
Hi QWERTY How did you come to lose your country boy Monica? I had missed you for a few months, was that the reason,l hope not because we all pop in and out at varying lengths of absence. Good to have you back. Diesel. PS As far as l'm aware 0.1 is still considered undetectable.

Edited by member 17 Oct 2014 at 20:37  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 21:32

Hi Brian,

My last 2 tests have been via my local GP's surgery.

Dave

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 21:40

Tested at a different lab then Dave....I'm only asking due to the difference in the scores

Bri

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 22:26

Was happily logging in to the new site as countryboy99 or 55 or whatever and then suddenly was not allowed to. So, had to create a new persona.

So happy though to be at 0.1.

Dave

User
Posted 17 Oct 2014 at 23:35

Great news DD.

Might not be about different labs Bri. Perhaps the GP practice nurse only ticked the box for normal PSA test rather than ultra sensitive this time? John has to remind the nurse EVERY time :-(

Edited by member 17 Oct 2014 at 23:35  | Reason: Not specified

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 18 Oct 2014 at 08:22

Lyn, Brian,

Both your explanations are possible. Is it also possible that my PSA is rising from 0.01 to 0.1? Ah well, it is low, and I shall not lose sight of that.

Dave

 
Forum Jump  
©2022 Prostate Cancer UK