I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

Long, long story

User
Posted 09 Dec 2018 at 22:52

Hi to everyone,

 

I am a 49 year old male living in Shropshire.

 

A little context, because i think this has a huge bearing on my concerns and concerns..

 

At the start of this year I started having incredible chronic stress. This has continued and has only slightly oblieviated now.

From approx June until Oct I was only sleeping approx 2 hours per night- sometime no sleep at all

i literally ran on adrenaline for about 3 months- I could not sleep in the daytime no matter how i tried. I only slept those couple of hours per night through exhaustion- my mind and body were in total “fight or flight“ mode and locked into it.

i lost approx 1 stone in weight- but I’m now putting it back on slowly.

all this has been caused by huge financial worries, and breakdown in marriage.

Anti-depressants and sleeping tabs didn’t work.

many times during the year I’ve felt suicidal.

At it’s worst the stress got me going to the loo many times during the night / day.

my nerves have calmed slightly but still go in the night a couple of times and in the day (when my mind runs away with itself)- many times. And when I do , it can be a real sudden urge to go (both no.1 and no.2’s)- with an inability to hold it for long.

Not sure if all the stress caused IBS but had dreadful flatulence and sometimes when I burp it literally smells of feces. Ive read this may be because ive tensed my stomach muscles for so long that food is backing up in my digestive system.

 

so yes, I’m in a bit of a mess really. So why am I posting here?

whn I went through the above with my GP- she got me to do a urine dip test. They found a trace of blood in it. So she then got me to do a full blood test to check for everything- including a PSA Test.

All blood have come back in the “Normal” range- HOWEVER....

My only other PSA Test was 4 years ago in 2014. It was then 0.7.

The result last week was 2.3.

My GP has said that they are not concerned at this stage as it’s below the 2.5 threshold.

But in my mind, thats quite a rise from 0.7 to 2.3 in 4 years. And I’m thinking that all this chronic stress has lowered my immune system and allowed / promoted something nasty to grow.

 

my GP’s plan is to test again in 6 months time- but no further action for now???

What do you guys think?

Many thanks indeed.

User
Posted 09 Dec 2018 at 23:44
At your age, the normal range extends up to 3.1 so you are well within, plus you have presumably had some infection (hence the blood in your urine) which would raise your PSA temporarily. Another test in a few months seems sensible.
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 03:08
I think you should have another test in six months or so, as your GP has suggested, if you then have another increased reading, then ask to be referred to a specialist urologist.

In the meantime, don’t worry about your current reading, as it seems you have enough to worry about already.

Best of luck.

Cheers, John.

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 11:52
PS depending on what your PSA might be in 6 months' time, your PSA velocity is somewhere between 2 5 - 3 years which seems reasonable
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

Show Most Thanked Posts
User
Posted 09 Dec 2018 at 23:44
At your age, the normal range extends up to 3.1 so you are well within, plus you have presumably had some infection (hence the blood in your urine) which would raise your PSA temporarily. Another test in a few months seems sensible.
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 03:08
I think you should have another test in six months or so, as your GP has suggested, if you then have another increased reading, then ask to be referred to a specialist urologist.

In the meantime, don’t worry about your current reading, as it seems you have enough to worry about already.

Best of luck.

Cheers, John.

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 09:34

Many thanks Lynn,

i didn’t have an infection- as nothing showed up to that effact when the urine was sent for a culture test. they Saunders not to worry about the trace of blood as many people have that with no ill effects. But that was what prompted the full blood test inc the PSA.

 

is there a typcal Velocity for PSA increases due to age? I know PSA levels go up as we get older, so what would they t increase by year on year for someone at my age?

 

Many thanks,

Ian

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 09:35

Many thanks John

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 11:50
No there is no typical or 'normal' velocity for an aging prostate.

Men with prostate cancer are monitored for doubling time of less than 6 months.

Your PSA would have been temporarily raised if you had an orgasm within 24 hours of the test, if you had just been to the gym or out cycling, if you had had anal sex or if the GP felt your prostate before s/he took the blood sample.

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 11:52
PS depending on what your PSA might be in 6 months' time, your PSA velocity is somewhere between 2 5 - 3 years which seems reasonable
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 12:58

Many thanks for the follow-up Lyn

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 13:11

Hi Lyn,

 

Would you mind just explaining how you get at those Velocity figures- just for my (and maybe others) info’ and understanding?

 

Many thanks indeed,

Kind regards,

Ian

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 14:06

Hi Ian,

A velocity of 0.75 a year is deemed suspicious.

Over 4 years from 0.7 would put you at 3.7

Many reasons for a raised PSA. Just keep up with the regular PSA checks.

All the best

Neil.

 

 

Edited by member 10 Dec 2018 at 14:26  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 14:29

Many thanks indeed Neil

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 15:50

Yes. You started with 0.7 four years ago - if your doubling time was 2 years your PSA would now be 2.8 and in 2 more years it would be 5.6.

If your doubling time was 2.5 years, your PSA 18 months ago was about 1.4 and your PSA next year will be 2.8 (at 5 year point)

Edited by member 10 Dec 2018 at 15:51  | Reason: Not specified

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 10 Dec 2018 at 20:57
So going by a doubling time- does this mean that PSA levels rise exponentially over time- even when no PA is present?

Ie If I have a doubling time of 2 years, then every two years the PSA doubles from the previous 2?

Many thanks

User
Posted 11 Dec 2018 at 00:22

Sort of, but there are limits to that, as I said before. Doubling time is used more as a monitoring tool for men that have already been diagnosed, as a way of checking that treatment is working; for example, a man with a doubling time of 6 weeks while on hormone treatment would be a great concern to his oncologist.

In your case, PSA doubling time is very low; the prostate is an unusual organ in that it continues to grow in adult males as they get older, and the larger the prostate gets the more PSA is produced. So a man with a very small prostate and a fast rising PSA will be more of a concern than a man with a large prostate and a high but fairly stable PSA.

It will be important to go for your repeat test in 6 months as the trend from now to then will be more indicative than the trend from 4 years ago to now.

Edited by member 11 Dec 2018 at 00:24  | Reason: Not specified

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 11 Dec 2018 at 07:14

Many thanks indeed

 
Forum Jump  
©2019 Prostate Cancer UK