I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

Sudden PSA spike

User
Posted 17 Sep 2019 at 13:50

56 year old. Had elevated PSA since 2014. Had TRUS, MpMRI and template. Showed single ASAP in 36 cores.
PSA has been around 3 to 7 level for last 5 years. Last 12 months has trended down by a couple of points to 5.1. Latest test PSA = 29. Has risen from 5.1 to 29 in 12 weeks.

Any thoughts??

User
Posted 17 Sep 2019 at 17:53
1st thought would be infection- either prostatitis or UTI.

2nd thought would be that the mpMRI needs to be redone just in case there has been a dramatic change.

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 17 Sep 2019 at 18:37

Lyn,

Many thanks. Test for infection done, awaiting results.

Steve 

User
Posted 23 Sep 2019 at 18:40

Hi lyn,

Urine sample clear for infection. Psa has dropped from 29 to 19 in a week, without any medication. Got 6 monthly review with consultant this week.

I am going to push for repeat mpmri and template. In your opinion is there anything else I should be asking for?

Steve

User
Posted 02 Oct 2021 at 16:49

 

 

Edited by member 02 Oct 2021 at 16:49  | Reason: Not specified

 
Forum Jump  
©2022 Prostate Cancer UK