I'm interested in conversations about and I want to talk about
Know exactly what you want?
Show search

Notification

Error

Anyone have these symtoms

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 15:25

Hi everyone l am new to this forum and to be honest l am in a bit of a panic as l didnt like everyone expect to be here. After my examination l was diagnosed with an enlarged prostate that was firm. I went one week later for a PSA reading that was high and a blood test that showed abnormalities. I have now been put as priority for an MRI scan and a biopsi, but as you can imagine my head is racing. I am hoping someone on the site can say if they have had similar symtoms and if so what was the outcome. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. 

Gus 

 

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 19:28

Originally Posted by: Online Community Member
Hi Chris

I have found out my PSA reading and it was 7.9 and the blood abnormality was the PSA reading.

Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction.

Gus

Just to give you some context, men with PSA of 4 or more should be referred to urology but that doesn't mean they have cancer. We have had men with PSA of 80 who subsequently got the all clear. The highest reading we have ever seen on this forum was 13,000

Edited by member 07 Nov 2022 at 20:15  | Reason: Not specified

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 20:02

Hi Gus,

I’m sorry you’ve had to join this forum but I second everything that has already been said. I only joined after my husband was diagnosed with PCa just 3 weeks ago.  He was also fast tracked after a PSA of 3.5, it’s a really worrying time but this forum is brilliant. I’ve also phoned the nurses and found them extremely helpful, you will probably have plenty of questions over the next few weeks so utilise this network to support you through it.  My husband was seen within the 2 week target and everything happened quite quickly after that so hopefully you will get a similar experience.

Wishing you all the best 

 

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 21:31
Hi Gus,

Sorry your here. If you look at my profile you will see where I am. When I was first diagnosed about 10 months ago one of my friends went for a PSA test. His reading was 11 and he got a priority MRI and then a second one. He was put on active surveillance and so far nothing has changed.

As many people have previously said waiting for test results is one of the worst parts of this disease.

Rgds

Dave

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 22:59
A PSA reading of 7.9 is elevated and a flag that further investigation is required, but it's certainly not "exceptionally high". Mine was 31 at diagnosis, if that of any interest, and I'm still here to tell the tale four years later (I had cancer. It was sorted). There are many things, such as an infection, that can cause an increased PSA. Wait for the diagnostic process to be completed and then you'll know where things stand.

If it turns out that you do have prostate cancer, it's overwhelmingly likely to be localised, which is an eminently treatable condition. You get it treated and you get on with your life.

All the best,

Chris

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 05:08

I tend to agree with this LynEyre. One set of numbers, or rang, does not fit all.

I had a PSA under four, 3.89, but I also peed a lot especially at night, min 3 time, which takes it toll all on its own.

A scan showed up two masses and the biopsy results were positive across both. Whilst showing as a slow growth cancer one was located on the prostate wall and is a cause for concern so removing it completely is the priority and therefore graded as a T3a disease. To my first point.

In my limited, and not to be taken in anyway competent, it seems there are a number of check points that individually will trigger further investigation.

In a funny sort of way the very supportive surgeon started with, you will recover from This, and then went through the concern's. A little confusing but he and the Macmillan nurse were great.

Work with the specialists and use your research to understand things a little better. 

Take care

Edited by member 08 Nov 2022 at 05:13  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 07:19

You sound in a similar position to my husband KFP the only difference being he didn’t have any symptoms at all but his is also pressing on the capsule. I believe having your prostate removed is the preferred option, particularly if you’re a younger man.

Unfortunately that isn’t an option for my husband as he has a heart condition but we will be talking through all the treatment options next week.  I believe HT/RT delivers the same success rate and overall it is a positive outlook.

I will post an update on here following the meeting to offer any further advice with treatment options.

Wishing you all well.

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 17:16

Hello NS78, 

I think both options have good equal outcomes and I wish your husband a successful treatment and a wonderful future. 

I am very mentally robust and have a way of being very focused. However this news I received was a hammer blow. Whilst I should be fine in the main I find my mind drifting into more morbid areas. It is getting better and like someone said on the thread, once you have a surgical plan it will become more manageable.

All the very best for the future.

Take care.

 

Show Most Thanked Posts
User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 16:54

Gus, sorry you find yourself here. There is a telephone number at the top of the page that gives you access to the charities prostate cancer nurses, don't hesitate to call them.

What are you calling a high PSA and if you don't mind answering what were the abnormalities.

Thanks Chris 

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 17:10
Hi Chris thank you for the response.

To be honest Chris l never asked the Doctor. I had a blood test on the Wednesday and was told to phone in for the results the following Tuesday but the Doctor phoned me the next day (Thursday) to say that my PSA was exceptionally high and that my blood test had shown abnormalities and that they were referring me for a MRI and scan. It was then they said l was going to be a priority.

Should l phone my surgery for these readings?

To be honest l was in shock when l was listning to what was being said and really dont know what l shouild be asking.

Gus

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 17:48
Hi Chris

I have found out my PSA reading and it was 7.9 and the blood abnormality was the PSA reading.

Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction.

Gus

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 17:58

Gus many of us have been where you are right now. It's a horrible place to be. My first post on here is  not a dissimilar post to yours. The support and advice on here is excellent, but to second what Chris suggested talk to the PCA UK specialist nursers they are brilliant.

Strange as this sounds, once you know what the diagnosis is and a treatment plan is put in place you start to feel better mentally.

My PSA level was 8.75 btw. Read my profile if you want to know where I am at.

Best of luck

Jim

 

 

 

Edited by member 07 Nov 2022 at 18:03  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 18:25
Hi Jim

Thank you for the reply its very much appreciated.

Read your profile. It effects so many men but it still comes as a shock.

Your so right once l get the diagnoses it will be so much easier rather than torturing myself.

Take care and hope you nothing but the best

Gus

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 18:50

Originally Posted by: Online Community Member
Hi Chris

I have found out my PSA reading and it was 7.9 and the blood abnormality was the PSA reading.

Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction.

Gus

Gus, I would not call 7.9 extremely high. Hopefully "if" confirmed as cancer, it should be treatable. 

Thanks Chris 

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 18:56
Thank you Chris

Your help has been very much appreciated

Gus

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 19:28

Originally Posted by: Online Community Member
Hi Chris

I have found out my PSA reading and it was 7.9 and the blood abnormality was the PSA reading.

Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction.

Gus

Just to give you some context, men with PSA of 4 or more should be referred to urology but that doesn't mean they have cancer. We have had men with PSA of 80 who subsequently got the all clear. The highest reading we have ever seen on this forum was 13,000

Edited by member 07 Nov 2022 at 20:15  | Reason: Not specified

"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." Soren Kierkegaard

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 20:02

Hi Gus,

I’m sorry you’ve had to join this forum but I second everything that has already been said. I only joined after my husband was diagnosed with PCa just 3 weeks ago.  He was also fast tracked after a PSA of 3.5, it’s a really worrying time but this forum is brilliant. I’ve also phoned the nurses and found them extremely helpful, you will probably have plenty of questions over the next few weeks so utilise this network to support you through it.  My husband was seen within the 2 week target and everything happened quite quickly after that so hopefully you will get a similar experience.

Wishing you all the best 

 

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 21:31
Hi Gus,

Sorry your here. If you look at my profile you will see where I am. When I was first diagnosed about 10 months ago one of my friends went for a PSA test. His reading was 11 and he got a priority MRI and then a second one. He was put on active surveillance and so far nothing has changed.

As many people have previously said waiting for test results is one of the worst parts of this disease.

Rgds

Dave

User
Posted 07 Nov 2022 at 22:59
A PSA reading of 7.9 is elevated and a flag that further investigation is required, but it's certainly not "exceptionally high". Mine was 31 at diagnosis, if that of any interest, and I'm still here to tell the tale four years later (I had cancer. It was sorted). There are many things, such as an infection, that can cause an increased PSA. Wait for the diagnostic process to be completed and then you'll know where things stand.

If it turns out that you do have prostate cancer, it's overwhelmingly likely to be localised, which is an eminently treatable condition. You get it treated and you get on with your life.

All the best,

Chris

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 05:08

I tend to agree with this LynEyre. One set of numbers, or rang, does not fit all.

I had a PSA under four, 3.89, but I also peed a lot especially at night, min 3 time, which takes it toll all on its own.

A scan showed up two masses and the biopsy results were positive across both. Whilst showing as a slow growth cancer one was located on the prostate wall and is a cause for concern so removing it completely is the priority and therefore graded as a T3a disease. To my first point.

In my limited, and not to be taken in anyway competent, it seems there are a number of check points that individually will trigger further investigation.

In a funny sort of way the very supportive surgeon started with, you will recover from This, and then went through the concern's. A little confusing but he and the Macmillan nurse were great.

Work with the specialists and use your research to understand things a little better. 

Take care

Edited by member 08 Nov 2022 at 05:13  | Reason: Not specified

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 07:19

You sound in a similar position to my husband KFP the only difference being he didn’t have any symptoms at all but his is also pressing on the capsule. I believe having your prostate removed is the preferred option, particularly if you’re a younger man.

Unfortunately that isn’t an option for my husband as he has a heart condition but we will be talking through all the treatment options next week.  I believe HT/RT delivers the same success rate and overall it is a positive outlook.

I will post an update on here following the meeting to offer any further advice with treatment options.

Wishing you all well.

User
Posted 08 Nov 2022 at 17:16

Hello NS78, 

I think both options have good equal outcomes and I wish your husband a successful treatment and a wonderful future. 

I am very mentally robust and have a way of being very focused. However this news I received was a hammer blow. Whilst I should be fine in the main I find my mind drifting into more morbid areas. It is getting better and like someone said on the thread, once you have a surgical plan it will become more manageable.

All the very best for the future.

Take care.

 

 
Forum Jump  
©2023 Prostate Cancer UK